School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    people found him. His cows having run wild to the yard. At home he got a violent fit so the priest was sent for. The yard was covered with drops of blood and it was believed that one party was trying to carry him while the other was against them.
    At length the priest arrived and prayed over him. He calmed down then - got over the fit. When the priest arrived he was cursing violently so the priest said to him, "Faire, faire, a Sheamuis". The old man answered á, a athair is fuiraist d' aithint nách id chois atá an dealg"
    He had a "book of spells" - with a black cover which he used at certain times. When he was old the missioners called on him to obtain the book. At first he refused but after some persuasion he gave it up. The missioner was delighted & carried away a fine impression of "the fine old man" as he said to the P.P.
    bhí cat ag Séamus 7 d'imthig an cat oidhche amháin 7 d'ól sé leamhnacht chomharsan béal dorais. Oidhche eile bhris sé crúiscín 7 tháinig Lean á ghearrán.
    Tháinig Séamus ón scol is dhearg a phíp. Bhuail an cat leis is dubhairt:
    A chailín bhig a chroidhe istig