Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Accending to Daniel Healy who was reared in Caher Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Geese were killed for a wedding, a great feast was given at the girl's house. Sometimes they had a special night before hand "to eat the gander". Drink was supplied at it was cheap then. Straw W̶r̶e̶n̶ boys visited the house and were well received. They came in and danced and left after a few "sets". They got drink but one refused. Later, however, the "drunkards" took advantage of the position & ugly scenes were witnessed between rival drunken parties. The custom still obtains & now women join with the men but the same "feeling" for them does not exist.
    The supper in Dan's time was at 9 o'clock, after which the cattle were attended to, the Rosary said & than to bed. Splinters were used for lighting purposes.
    Tea was used in cakes over 60 years ago. They used wooden Higgins with an clonsated stove, also saucepans They have some very fancy ware which adorned the dresser. These consisted of little jugs of brown & gold. As well as large fancy coloured plates in which the goose was placed (He holds one of those little jugs)
    Veal was eaten then. It was covered with flour and roasted. They had cabbage, turnips and potatoes. When a firkin was being filled some butter was left over and the Bean a' Tighe made a nice cake. Those neighbours who "cómar-ed" in butter enjoyed a nice meal, a tete tete. The butter was measure in bottles (2 qts) and gallons. The bottle or gallon was filled up and
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. táirgí