Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes the rushes were peeled & these were used as candles. Later they made their own candles. When a cow or goat was killed they took out the fat or tallow and rendered it. Special moulds were in use & into these the liquid tallow was poured, a cotton thread having been hung from the top in the centre of the mould.
    [drawing on page]
    They had a special "cutter" for nipping the wick. (I regret that one which my grand father used & was in my house has been lost.)
    Bread
    They had meal bread which was made with water. It was hard to knead. The first meal used came from America and was sold at 3/- a stone.
    There was ONE house in the parish where meal was served on Sundays. They had no fish or vegetables - except potatoes & turnips. Some times the supper was served late at night. They had a feasting of eggs at Easter.
    He remembers when the first tea came. - 70 years ago. It was a great rarity then. Only the "Boss & Mrs" used it & it was given to the children at Christmas.
    He, remembers a "strike" for tea by workmen in Carrols Toureenfineen. The strike was led by "Mad-eye" Downey. There was another strike at Ahane by Paddy Lyons. They used 'piggins' then made of timber with a handle standing up straight. The piggins were of two sizes.
    [drawing of piggin]
    A man's hire then was 3 pence a day. Old Coakley who lived in the 'big' house near the church had