School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    He asked for a coat from one of the priests at Currois, he put on the coat and went to meet her. She attacked him and they fought hard for a long time until the man got tired and excited and forgetting himself he took off the coat to have more fair play at her. At that minute the spirit killed him. She knocked him down and danced down on him till she broke every bone in his body.
    The priest then came himself with a lot of other people one night. He brought holy water and a blessed candle with him + began to pray where she used to appear After a while she came across the ditch spitting fire and screaming. The Priest began to pray. he held up his lighted candle. and threw the Holy water at her. She made one wild roar and went off in a flash of fire through the air. She was never seen again in that place.
    Mrs Nora O Connor
    An Cnoc Ramhar Thiar, Co. Chiarraí