School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

that spot by the people.
    One day a girl was sent to the holy well for a can of water. She took a can of water out of the well instead of taking it out of the stream which was outside the holy well. When she went home it was put on the fire boiling for the tea. It was on the fire for hours and still it was as cold as ever. The woman of the house then asked the girl to get a can of water in the stream and when that was put on the fire it boiled in a few minutes. The people never take the water out of the holy well but from the stream which runs from it.
    One day a man cut bushes around the holy well and he became blind. He then resolved that he would make a station to restore his sight. When he had the station finished his sight was restored.
    Mrs J. Tymon
    Ceathrú an Teampaill, Co. Shligigh