School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The great fairs of interest are May Day, November Day, and the Christmas Fair. In the large towns there are spirit fairs for Bonhams, cattle and horses.
  2. This is a story about a fair which was held on a hill. Once upon a time, a fair was held on a hill. A man out of a neighbouring village went away to earn a living. When he came home he went to where the fair used to be held. The morning was dark and he couldn't see anyone coming. At last he noticed a small figure approaching. The little man asked why he was out so early and
    Mr James Mc Donagh
    Doon, Co. Sligo