School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

A long time ago, there was a man and his wife living together in a house.

A long time ago there was a man and his wife living together in a house. Every day when the man came in from his work, he scolded his wife and told her that she was doing nothing only sitting down at the fire.
    One day the wife told her husband that she would go out working in the fields. He said it would be all right she went out. When she was gone he put down a good fire, and he hung a pot of water on it, in order to make porridge for the dinner.
    They had one cow and a child. Those two things he had to take care of. He had only one field for the cow and if she went out of the field the neighbours would
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Mrs M. Murphy