School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

and were not able to read or write.
    There were no great powers attributed to poets. They never tried to banish rats from houses and were not regarded as having any of those powers. Their songs are not still sung.
  2. One poet lives in my district. His name is Bernard Tansey. He lives in Calteran, and was born in the year 1878.
    There were no poets amongst his ancestors. It was in English the verses were written. It is possible that he competed with other poets. He is a farmer. He composed songs during these late years especially when great foot-ball matches were
      1. poetry
    Mr John O Rourke