School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. In olden times people used to eat three meals a day. They were the breakfast, dinner and supper. Before going to bed they would eat oatmeal porridge and milk. The men would be up early, and working in the field, long before breakfast. The women too, would have got the cows milked, and the milk ready for churning.
    Potatoes was the staple food of the people. They were not eaten at every meal. Bread and milk was eaten at breakfast and supper. Potatoes, salt-meat, and milk were found in plenty at dinner. The table in most of the country houses was against the wall. The bread was made from wheaten flour, and was very dark in colour.
    The meat was not fresh but salt. At Christmas or Easter there was fresh meat used, such as bacon, beef and chicken. There a roasted goose, a pudding and "poteen". This kind of dinner, the
    1. products
    Mrs James Bruen