School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the well. This well is connected with Saint Patrick who is said to have visited it on his way to Croagh Patrick in Mayo.
    There are many stories told of the Holy Well. Some of these are:-
    One time people went to drain this holy well in Kilfree. Four men(went) were put working at it and each of them got wounded. The first man cut his forehead, the second man wounded his nose and he could not stop it from bleeding, and the the third man sprained his foot and the fourth man cut his finger deeply. At last they gave up the work and resolved not to attempt it again.
    Another story is told of the origin of the holy well. One day a woman and a little boy were passing through a field. The boy had sore eyes and he was blind. The woman saw a hole of water in the field and she washed the boys eyes in it and immediately he was cured and his sight was restored. Then a well was made in
    Mrs J. Tymon
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo