Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    There was a man who had a son. His son was a very lazy boy. One day his father sent him out in search of work. The boy travelled for many days and got no work. One day he went to a king's house and asked for work. The king was angry with the by and he told him that he would give him work if he could do these tasks. The first task was to clean out a stable that was never cleaned. The second task was to catch a horse that was never caught. The third task was to go out to a lake and bring in a next of eggs which was in a tree that grew in the middle of the lake.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick Kerins