School: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

Many years ago Joe Ferguson was going up his own hill. It was just getting dark. He was counting his cattle when a big giant walked by him and he struck the cattle with a stick. He caught Joe by the shoulder, and he asked him what had taken him out that time and that time of the night. Joe said he was looking at cattle. The giant put a rope round Joe, but he did not want to go.
    The giant threw him up on his back and carried him to the Owenbeg. Here he threw him in. John Davey was near by. He heard Joe shouting and roaring. He came to where Joe was. He asked him who he was. Joe told him. John pulled him out and asked him what happened Joe told him the
    M. Regan
    Baile Faiche, Co. Shligigh