School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Funny Story.
    There was once a man who was very inquisitive. There was a fort near by, and this fort was supposed to be haunted. In the middle of the fort was a big stone. On this stone was inscribed for hundreds of years "Lift me up and I will tell you more". This man made up his mind to lift the big stone. he gathered a large number of men. They started the hard task. For months and months they tried to uplift the big stone, but it was impossible. They sent for more help. After six or seven months had passed, with hard toiling they lifted the stone, and written on the bottom was "Leave me down as I was before".
    Got from:-
    Mrs. Regan.