School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. One night Andrew Scanlon was across Jimmy Kerins hill. This hill is in Rhinarogue about a mile east from Bunninadden. There was an old ruined house on top of the hill. Andrew Scanlon had to pass very near the house. When he was passing by the house it was lighted up. He heard grand music. Soon a man came out of the house. He went over to Andrew. He asked Andrew his name. He told him. He asked Andrew why did he fight with him the day before. Andrew said that he did not fight with him at all. The man then took Andrew into the old ruined house
    Patrick Kerins
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo