School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. There was once a man living in Achonry. There was a fort in his land. There was a hedge growing around the fort. He told a man living near him to cut the hedge, and that he would pay him in the evening. The man refused to do so. He said that it was not right to cut a hedge in a fort. The man asked other men to cut the hedge, but every man refused to do so. He then decided to cut the hedge himself. He went out to the fort one morning, and cut the hedge himself. A few days afterwards the man was standing on a table doing some work in the house. He over balanced on the table and fell on the floor. His foot was broken and it could not be set for a long time
    Kevin Feely
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo