School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. Once upon a time there lived a king in Ireland who had three daughters. The youngest daughter was a beautiful girl. Every day she would go to a pond which was near the castle and play with her golden ball under the shade of the trees.
    One day as she was playing with her pet dog, she dropped her ball into the water. She did not know how she would get it out again and her father would behead her if she went home without her golden ball. She began to weep. Suddenly she heard a voice and on looking, she saw a frog neat near. The frog said to her. "Why do you weep daughter of a king." The princess said her ball fell
    AT0440: The Frog King or Iron Henry
    Margaret Mc Donagh