School: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. There was once a woman who had three sons. She was very fond of the two oldest boys. She did not like the young one at all. One day she sent the oldest boy to the wood to cut timber. She him nice bread and tea for his dinner. When he was going to the wood he met a little man with a red coat.
    He asked the boy to give him a drop of the tea and a bit of the bread. He told him he would not. He said it was little enough for himself. He went on to the wood.
    When he was cutting the tree he cut off his finger. He went home and told his mother. She sent the second boy to the wood. She gave him nice bread and tea. He met the same little man. He asked him to give him a bit of the bread and a drop of the tea. He told him he would not.
    Maud Pilkington
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh