Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Pat and Mick.
    There were once two men who were very poor. These men were called Pat and Mick. Mick was a smart man and Mick was a dunce. They got poorer till they were not able to pay their rates. However they managed to go to England. When they arrived there, they took lodgings for the night. When morning came Pat set to look for a job. He met a man. Pat said "Have you any job for me". The man said "I will give you an everlasting job if you answer these three questions". Pat felt very sad for he knew he would not answer them. "Here are the questions" said the man. "How many stars in the sky? What weight is the moon? and what am I thinking of now? I will give you three days to answer them" said the man. Pat went home and told Mick. Mick said " If you let me in your place, I will answer
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Michael O' Regan