School: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Card-playing during Lent.
    Once there were two men who were very fond of cardplaying. The played every from ten o clock till three. One night they were going home after having a game. They saw a man in a large field. He clapped a table down before them and made them play until he won all the money off them. When they looked under the table, they discovered he had horses' hooves. This was during Lent. They caught the man and asked him for a crock of gold. He said he had no gold. He told them to mind the black dog behind them or he would eat them. They ran away quickly from the man but he still followed them. Soon he disappeared. They never went card-playing again during Lent.
    Got From:- Mr James Foyle,
    Bunninadden,