Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A story.
    Long ago there was a landlord on Doocastle and his name was Joe Myles. The people always called him Joe Mór. Himself and his family came to Bunninadden Mass every Sunday. They sang in the choir. One Sunday when the priest was preaching a sermon Joe Mór came down from the gallery and took the priest by the collar, and put him out of the church. All the people left the room. Next day two of his daughters got sick and the doctor was sent for but he could do nothing for them. One by one, Joe Mórs children died. One of his daughters lived. She was a beautiful girl. One night Joe Mór asked a man over to finish a story for him. They never missed the night going
    Annie Harte
    Cill Aindí, Co. Shligigh