Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived at the foot of a hill. On the top of this hill was a fort which was surrounded by rocks and trees. Every night he heard a lot of music, and he heard horses galloping. One night he made up his mind to see what was in the fort. He went up. When he arrived the music was just going on. He saw tiny little men riding on horses. He was a brave man and he was not afraid. He caught the person which was nearest to him, and he said "Who are you," and the answer came back. "I am the Queen fairy."
    Just then all had disappeared except this one. Long hears ago this man's wife had died suddenly. Some four days before she died, she was churning. She had no salt and she borrowed a grain. This grain was to be given back the next day, but the woman was dead. It was a belief long ago that if you died and you [owed] salt to anyone that you would not go to heaven. "I am your wife," said the woman "I borrowed a gram--
    Micheal Regan
    Baile Faiche, Co. Shligigh