Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the water and she could not go home to her father without it. "I will fish it out to you" said the frog "if you promise me three wishes, you must take me home with you," you must let me eat on your and sleep in your bed." The frog took the ball out of the water and gave it to the princess.
    She ran home to her dinner but the frog came after her. Before the dinner was over, a knock came to the door. The king told the princess to answer the call. He asked her who was at the door and she said it was a frog. She told the king what had happened. The king told her to let in the frog as she promised. Very reluctantly the princess obeyed. The frog hopped up on
    AT0440: The Frog King or Iron Henry
    Margaret Mc Donagh