School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

There lived in Corradoo a family named Sheridan.

There lived in Corradoo a family named Sheridan. they were not very well off so their eldest son had to emigrate to America. When he was about a year away he wrote to his parents and asked them for their photo. They were then sixty years of age. The day they got the letter, they got up early, and started off walking to Sligo, a distance of twenty miles so that they would not disappoint their son.
    They arrived in Sligo in good time, and after getting their photo taken they walked around the town, and were in no hurry home. At last they started for home and arrived there in good time, after walking more than forty miles. When their son got the photo he said to himself. This is my poor old father and mother, and I bet a crown they walked to Sligo to get it taken.
    Rita Mc Cormack
    Béal an Átha Fada, Co. Shligigh