School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. There was once a man taken away for a while with the fairies. There was a girl getting married and they wanted her ; they could not take her without having a living person with them. The night of the wedding the fairies went in on the loft over the kitchen and brought the man with them and while the girl was dancing they touched her nose with a "traitin and the girl began to sneeze ; before she sneezed the third time the man said 'God bless us.' So at that all the fairies left and the man was left alone. He got to leave the house without anybody seeing him so he kept on walking till the next morning. When he saw a girl milking a cow, he went up to her and asked if he was far from Ballyfarnon. She told him she never heard of Ballyfarnon only once, she heard her master mention about a fair being there. It was days before he got home