Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A girl take a rope and holds an end in each hand. She then puts the rope behind her back and quickly draws it over her head. Then she jumps and lets the rope out under her feet. She keeps doing this as often as she can without letting the rope get caught in her feet. The girls who can do this the greatest number of times wins the game.
  2. Donkey is played with a ball. Two or more may play this game. The boys stand (stand) in a straight line one behind the other and about three yards apart. The first in the row throws the ball over his head to the boy immediatly behind him. If this boy catches the ball before it falls to the ground all the players christen him "D" which is the first letter of "Donkey". They keep throwing the ball until the last boy gets it. This boy then throws it back to the first boy who begins over again.
    Every time a boy lets the ball fall he gets a letter. When a boy lets it fall twice he get the letter "o". If he lets it fall three times he gets "n" and so on