Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number of children may play this game. Two girls are picked out, one to give the colours and one to call the colours. The one who gives out the colours gives a colour to each player such as, white, black, blue, green, yellow, purple etc. Now the other girl calls out a colour. When he calls "white" the one who got the colour must run to the "den" she is made a devil and she stands on one side. If she is not caught she is an angel and stands in a place for herself. The game is continued like that until all the colours are called. Whichever side has the most devils or angels wins the game.