Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to throw it twenty to twenty four feet. James O Connell was the best stone thrower in Glan. He died years ago at the age of years. He threw the stone twenty four feet. Joe Lang was the best runner in this district about twenty years ago. Paddy Mullen is the best step-dancer in the district. he lived in Bella. His father Ned Mullen of Bella was a great step-dancer too.
  2. About in the year 1924 there was a big wind in this district in January. It knocked down houses and took the roofs off houses and knocked down cocks of hay, stooks of hay and big trees in Annaghmore. About the year 1913 or 1914 or twenty [?] there was a big thunder storm. It flooded the district from Annaghbeg road to Glan road. It took cocks of hay out of the fields. There were severe thunder storms and the lightening killed cattle and split big rocks in the calleen. Drowned sheep came down the river
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Irwin