Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of children from a ring. One girl goes into the centre and thinks of a number such as twenty, thirty, or forty. She then counts and the girl on whom that number falls runs after the girl who was in the centre. The girls in the ring hold their hands up high and they say, “High Windows, High Windows.” The other two girls run in and out under their hands one after the other. When number forty catches the other girl she will go in to the centre and think of a number. Then she counts and the girl that was in centre girls will going the ring. They keep on playing like this.
    Béarla
  2. A number of children go round in a ring singing "Wallflowers, Wallflowers, growing up so high, Were all pretty ladies and do