Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got a doggy and this is they way she went. (All walk round smacking their fingers together pretending to be calling a dog.) Then the doggy bit her, bit her, bit her, then the doggy bit her and this is the way she went. (All walk round with their hands on one foot.) Then she got a donkey, a donkey, a donkey, then she got a donkey and this is the way she went. (All walk round hitting the girl in front of her.) Then the donkey kicked her, kicked her, kicked her. Then the donkey kicked her and this is the way she went. (Putting her hand on her knee).
  2. Two catch hands and shake them saying “Shake the bed, Shake the bed, turn the blanket over your head.” One then turns her back to the other girl at the same time drawing her arm over her head, but the two must keep holding hand all the time. They now repeat the same words again and the other girl now turns her