Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circumstances must it be told what the two girls represent. The prisoner is must try to and guess as best they can. When all the players have gammed in the way two lines behind the two who have their hands caught, they are told to get ready. Then each girl takes her arms round the one immediately in front of her and all begin to pull. They keep pulling until some side either breaks or falls. The side that does not will have won the game.
  2. Any member of children may play this game. All sit down on the ground except two, one to give out the button and the anther to see if anyone looks behind her. Those on the ground have their hands behind to their backs and the girl with the button goes around and puts the button into somebody’s hands. Then the other girl asks those sitting. “Who has the button?” She has a rod