Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A number of children catch hands and walk round in a ring saying "Ring a ring a rosy, a pocket full of posies acha acha and we'll pop down". The last one down has to go out of the ring. This continues until there is only one left and that one has won the game.
  2. Two children go away from the others and think of two things for instance; an orange and an apple or a carrot and a parsnips. Then they come back and hold each others hands. The rest of the children from a line and march out under the first two childrens hands singing “Lord Duke Lord John let them all pass by but the very last one.” The last one out is sought and while the others are marching and singing round the playground the “prisoner” is asked which does the like best an apple or an orange. If she says she would like an apple best she will then have to go and stand behind the girl who requests an apple. Buy if she prefers the orange she will have to go to the other side. Under