Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yard surrounded by a high wall and owned by Hillas of Donnecoy, Temple boy. Burns was taken to the camp along with three or four others. The officer in charge asked if any of them could kill a sheep. Burns said he was able and he hilled and skinned the sheep. The officer liked him when he saw him so skillful and asked him for his name. When he told him, the officer said he was a namesake of his son and gave him a chance to escape. He told him that all he could do was let hi across the high wall and then give the alarm. Burns knowing that his life was at stake said he would take the chance. He jumped across wall and went in to a field of oats that was barred and owned by a man named Tom Finnegan
    1. am
    Mr J. Kilgallen