Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The mermaid was supposed to be half fish and half woman. The upper part was woman and the lower part fish. She lived in the sea. She had a golden head of hair and used to come up on the rocks, combing it. She had a cloak and if this cloak was taken from her she had no power and would follow possessor of cloak. One time there were two men snaring rabbits on the banks of the sea at Dunmoran. Early one morning they saw a strange figure sitting on the rocks. They did not know what it was and they went closer to it. When they came nearer it jumped into the water and swam out to sea. They said it was the Mermaid. In the olden times there lived a man named O'Dowd in Dromore West. He was down at the sea one day and he saw the Mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair.
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh