Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I could only find one proverb which is local and it is this. The noted Thady Conlon referred to under the head of "Old Schools" was one time travelling through England and collecting money for the Reformation of Ireland - that is the spread of the Protestant Religion. One day he entered a certain house the owner of which was a rabid Reformer. Thady stated his case and the man produced a number of sovereigns, a barrel full it is said, and gave Thady some He asked if that was enough and the answer was no. He gave some more and then more and asked if that was enough and when Thady said no the man asked him how much did he want and Thady's reply was I need all. Ever since in this locality, if a person is grasping or covetous in his dealings with others the people say "he is like Thady Conlon he needs all."
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh