Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he had three sons. Their names were Hudden and Duddon and Daniel O Leary. Before he died he gave to the youngst Daniel, half of his property and he divided the other half between the other two. This did not satisfy them. They decided to get rid of Daniel. When the father died they put him, Daniel, into a bag and brought him away to drown him. As they were going along they saw a man coming towards them driving cattle. They threw the bag inside the fence and ran away. Then Daniel started to sing in the bag. When the man with the cattle heard such nice singing he went as far as the bag and asked Daniel why was he in the bag. He replied saying that he was on his way to Heaven. The man said that he would exchange with him, but Daniel would
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Davis