Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are:- Cow, horse, mule, jinnet, donkey, calf, sheep, lambs, goats, pigs, hens, ducks, geese and turkeys.
    Cow
    When we are calling the cow we say "prug; prug" and when we want her to stand we say "hursh," "hursh". When we want her to move round in the stable we say "Deise arht" or "corruigh ort". If she does not stand quiet when milking her we say "Hellis klawn".
    Sometimes we call the cows names, such as 'polly' to a cow that has not any horns. We call 'strawberry' to a grey cow and we call a red cow 'the roan' The stable for the cows is called a byre. Some time ago the cows were tied in the following manner. There was a stick put standing up beside the cow's head. Then there were sally rods platted in a circle round this stick. This
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh