Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district do not remember of marriages taking place in the houses but they often heard of it.
    When they, the marriage couple, are going to the church in the morning the people of the house throw something after them, generally the tongs for luck.
    Sometimes they hang an old shoe to the back of the car.
    When they are married they go back to the bride's house for the wedding feast. They stay there that day and night.
    About ten o'clock the young people of the district dress up as strawboys. In bygone days they dressed with straw platted over their
    [marginal note:] Groom goes to bride's house with his party in the morning & then all leave together for church from there.
    Thomas Eugene Beglane
    An Scrín, Co. Shligigh