Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Spinning Wheel.
    In the townland of Rathglass and parish of Templeboy there lived a man called Thomas Ruanaidín who made spinning wheels for this district. He had certain tools for making each part. If any part got broken you took the wheel to him and he mended it. My grandmother Mrs Mc Dermott, has a spinning wheel he made and it is in perfect running order still.
    Myles Tempany, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
    Ontained from,
    Mrs Michael Kennedy,
    Farniharpy,
    Skreen,
    Co, Sligo.
  2. Massrea Mills.
    The remains of Massrea mills are still standing in the townland of that name in the parish of Skreen. One portion of these mills has now been roofed and used as a barn by its owner Mr Michael Brennan.
    These mills are oftentimes called Fuery's mills after the name of the man who built and first owned them.
    The way to them is off the main road at the nailer's corner.
    Obtained from,