Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man who had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Priest, and told him his story, the wise old man considered for a while, and then told him that he himself had a good ass and he would give him to him to put with his own and then he could divide them. The boy objected to this as he did not like to deprive the priest of his fine ass. But the priest told him not to worry that God would send him back his ass again. he brought the ass and put him along with his own and then he had eighteen. Then they could divide them evenly, But when each got his own share they saw they had one ass left so the priest got back his own again.