Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the table. After a while the giant fell asleep. Jack got up, took a bag of gold, and off home with him. The mother was overjoyed when she saw the gold.
    Next day Jack went up the giant's house. There was a feast there and the old woman had no place in the house but she said she would let him stay in the hen-house. Jack went in to the hen-house and after a while a golden coloured hen came in and laid a golden egg. When he saw this he stole the hen and egg and brought them home. The following day Jack visited the giant's house again and stole away his harp. When he was going home he started playing on the harp. The giant heard him and off with him after Jack. Jack go down the stalk first. He shouted for his mother
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1960: The Great Animal or Great Object