Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Butter-making in Former times.
    In olden times people sold far more butter than they do now. They had to take the butter to Sligo to the market because there were no vans then as there is now to buy it.
    First of all the people had to gather it week by week and they put it into small churns called firkins and this was covered with a clean cloth to keep all dust away and it was also left in a cool place.
    After three months this firkin was full and then they prepared to take it to market. The men usually went to the market with it and they had to take it in a cart as buses and cars were not common then.
    In order to be there in time for the market they had to leave the night before. They went in droves just as the men now go to the fairs. There was first grade butter and second grade, and also third grade. The butter that went first grade was counted the best and the girl or woman that made it got great praise. Not only did it give her the name of a good butter-maker but also it helped her in marriage business. Because a man looking for a wife wants a good hard-working girl.
    There was a man in Sligo who was paid for testing the butter because the women then were great rogues and would often times put mashed potatoes in the centre of the butter to make it weigh well.
    This man had a tool called an
        1. trádáil