Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathlee is the name given to a townland in this district. It is not easy to say how it got its name. Some say Rathlee is called after an old king that is buried in a fort in that district. They say he was killed at the battle of "Sraith na gCorp."
    There are a few high hills in Rathlee. Croc na Sgoile, Cnocán an Magadh, Croc na gCaomhanaigh. These hills are about ninety feet above sea-level, and there is a great view from them. Rathlee is in the west of the parish of Easkey between Cabra and Carrowmacbrine.
    The people of Rathlee are farmers. They have not big farms. They have most of their land in tillage. They grow potatoes, oats, wheat barley, turnips and rye. They keep horses and cows. There is no fishing done in Rathlee.
    There are not many old buildings in Rathlee. There are only the remains of an old martello tower that was used by the English soldiers long ago. There was a new school built in Rathlee in the year 1926. There is a chapel a post office and a forge in the district also.
    There are about twenty old people over seventy years of age living in Rathlee. There are about fifty two families living in Rathlee and the population
    John Kennedy
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh