Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kelp making was an old industry carried on in this district. In the month of May the people went down to the sea with their donkeys and creels and put up the seaweed on top of the shore and spread it out to dry. When the seaweed was dry it was cooked and after a while it was put into one big cock. When summer came the people took out the dry seaweed and put it in a heap and built a fire round it when the seaweed was burned and cool it was put into sacks and sold to the nearest kelp merchant and was afterwards sold to the chemist for the produce of iodine.
    Slap marrows make the best kelp but it is hard to get them. Kelp making has died out in this district as the Government is not buying it at present as there is a glut of iodine in the market.
    Mary Finnerty
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh