School: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Nearly, all the fields of my father's farm have names. Here is an account of some of them.
    "Bob's Field" This is a very big field and there is the ruins of an old house on it where a man named Bob Gray lived and when he died we called the field after his name Bob's field.
    Another field is called Carroll's Hill. This hill has a hollow in the middle of it like a fort and in this field there lived a man named George Carroll and grandfather bought it from him and now my father is in possession of it.
    Also we have a field called Bheaga Glas; this means "little green field," it is so called because it is green all winter and summer round.
    The Lishlock field is so called because at one time a battle was fought there and still there are isolated bits of bones and bridles and saddles to be (found) there. There is a quarry in it and embedded in the Lime stones there are fossils of fishes out of the sea.
    Another field called "Leabins" field
    Isabel Mc Kinley