School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Long ago the people used to make their own wooden articles out of fir trees and ash trees which they grew on their own farms. For example there is an old dash churn in our house and it is made of fir. Probably it was made of a block of fir that was got in the bogs.
    It is as good still as when the unknown maker made it only there was a hoop and a new dash and a lid put on it. When some of the neighbours were evicted out of their houses the ruins of which are there still, they brought the churn to our house and went away to America in the time of the Landlord trouble.
    My great Grandfather was the last weaver in this district and some of the thread is hanging in our house still. It is flax thread which belonged to him. Mrs. Jacl Mc Kinley, Leaffony has linen sheets and woolen blankets which were woven by him. And Mrs Close of Keaffoney has a table cloth of linen and they are as good still as when they were woven perhaps eighty years ago or more
    Charles Gibson
    Leaffony, Co. Sligo