Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. I have heard my father say that he used to hear the old people telling about the famine years.
    The first year the famine came the people had no potatoes but they had some oats and wheat. The second year the potato crop was even worse. After the potatoes were put down there came heavy rain and it destroyed the crop.
    There are several ruins of old houses around here that were occupied by people the time of the famine. These are the name of some of the families that emigrated and that died at home. There was an old woman named Mary Rafter and there was no one in the house with her. She was fasting for two days and she got nothing to eat and on the third day she killed the cat and ate, she ate too much and she died shortly afterwards. Two families of the Connolly's went to America. There are the ruins of an old house in Rathlee where a newly married couple lived the husband died first and his wife died shortly afterwards they are both buried in George Ferguson's field
    Mary Finnerty
    Rathlee, Co. Sligo