Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field about three quarters of a mile from our house, and it is called "Poll na Manach." It was said that there lived a very holy Monk in that place. The ruins of his little house are there to be seen yet. This Monk was known to copy manuscripts. He belonged to the Monastery that was in Léanandoon. Here he lived alone in his little house.
    This little house was built round is the shape of a lime kiln. It is about seven feet in diameter, and about eight feet in height. It was roofed with large flags. There was one door and one little window in it. Now the walls of it have fallen away, and the wild grass is growing over it.
    There is another field beside our house called "Sidhe Ruadh" or the red fairy. It is a fort, and it is said that the Fairies are to be seen out dancing on certain nights. There were a great number of people
    John F. Murray
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh