School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. There are many stories told about giants and Warriors who lived in mountains in former times. Once upon a time here was a giant who lived in the Ox mountains. he took up a lare rock and he wanted to throw it into the sea, but it fell a Killenduff and he was so angry that he came down with his sword and cut it in two, which may be seen to-day and it is known as the split rock.
    There were two Giants who lived in Ireland long ago, one was tall and the other small they lived together on the top of a hill. They stole a lot of animals from the people who lived about and they made the men bring them turf.
    There was a tiny hut and in it lived a widow and her son Seán. One day Seán saw the King "What will you give me," he asked. "Fifty cows a new house and the biggest farm in the land." Seán had only a mouse and a bee so they went to the giants house. The giants were in bed. They reached the top of the bed, the bouse bit one ear and the bee stung his nose. "Stop," said he, if you do that again I'll cut your head off. The mouse kept biting and the bee stinging till the giants jumped out of bed and they took up their big axes and cut the heads off other.
    Leslie Henry
    Cartron, Co. Sligo