School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Long ago the old people gave names which had definite meanings to places.
    There is a road leading from Ohill bridge to Kilglass Church. On this road there is a bend, and there it is said that the spirits of old warriors late at night re-enact dreadful ghostly battles. This place is called Gurmhanas. (?)
    As if one of the opposing armies retreated towards the shore, there is a spot about a mile to seaward called Cuirnealcom where it is said another bloody encounter took place.
    The townland of Leaffoney is now almost devoid of trees but we know that at one time woods covered the land not only because of the fact that trees are discovered in bogs but traces of them also survive in place names. Port na bPreáchán, a small hamlet, keeps in its ancient name the memory of trees and crows long since vanished.
    Leaffoney forms part of the low-lying plain between the Ox mountains and the Atlantic and the very flattest part of the townland is called Curagh - a plain.
    To the red-gold glory of the scented whin in flower Croch Ruadh owes its name.

Beds of marl or dobe gave rise to the name Crocán Marla. This hill is in Gurtheen bog.