School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are thiskles, nettles, coltsfoot, dockins, comfrey, and hemlock.
    A few of these are far more noxious then others. For instance the thistle has a fluffy topped seed. In windy weather is goes with the wind any distance and grows wherever it falls.
    The nettles can be cut down, but the roots of them grow under the ground. They are very harmful, and indeed in many ways are useful.
    The coltsfoot has a broad leaf it gets its name from its likeness in shape of a coltsfoot. It is very harmful because it grows in tillage land and it curbs the food in the soil so that the crops are unable to trive.
    Comfrey grows in the corner of gardens. It is very harmful. It grows very thick much like the coltsfoot. The root of the comfrey when mashed up into pulp will cure a burn.
    The dockins are a noxious weed, although cattle a fond of eating them. They usually grow in waste corners of gardens.
    The hemlock is very poisinous, and it is very hard to banish it when it gets a holt in the land.
    All the herbs mentioned grow in any kind of land. They say the more weeds the better the